Working Group Participants

Moldmaking & Metalworking (2014-2015) Working Group Participants

  • Denise Allen — Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC
  • Bastian Asmus — Independent Archaeometallurgist, Germany
  • Andrea Bernardoni — Institute & Museum of History of Science, Florence
  • Tonny Beentjes (Expert Maker Fall 2014) — University of Amsterdam
  • Francesca Bewer — Harvard Art Museum, Cambridge
  • Michèle Bimbenet-Privat — Musée du Louvre, Paris
  • David Bourgarit — Centre de Recherche et Restauration, Musée de France
  • Cammy Brothers — University of Virginia, Charlottesville
  • Elizabeth A. R. Brown — Brooklyn College (emerita), NYC
  • Rachel Boyd — Columbia University, NYC
  • Linda Borsch — Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC
  • Sven Dupré — Max Planck Institute for the History of Science; Freie University, Berlin
  • Martina Droth — Yale Center for British Art, New Haven
  • Florence Grant — Yale Center for British Art, New Haven
  • Pascal Julien — University of Toulouse, France
  • Andrew Lacey (Expert Maker, Spring 2015), — Bronze Sculptor, UK
  • Amy Meyers — Yale Center for British Art, New Haven
  • Andrew Morrall — Bard Graduate Center, NYC
  • Peta Motture — Victoria & Albert Museum, London
  • Christina Neilson — Oberlin College, Oberlin
  • Frits Scholten — Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam
  • Carol Snow — Yale University Art Gallery, New Haven
  • Marc Smith — École nationale des chartes, Paris
  • Joosje van Bennekom — Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam
  • Robert van Langh — Rijsmuseum, Amsterdam
  • Vivianne Veennemans — Independent metal conservator, Amsterdam
  • Ubaldo Vitali (Consultant) — Silversmith, Ubaldo Vitali Inc.
  • Ittai Weinryb — Bard Graduate Center, New York

Colormaking (2015-2016) Working Group Participants

  • Morgan Adams — Columbia University, NYC
  • Barbara Berrie — National Gallery of Art, DC
  • Francesca Bewer — Harvard Art Museums, Cambridge
  • Marjolijn Bol (Expert Maker Fall 2015) — University of Amsterdam
  • Raymond Carlson — Columbia University, NYC
  • Michelle DiMeo — Chemical Heritage Foundation, Philadelphia
  • Sven Dupré — Max Planck Institute for the History of Science; Freie University, Berlin
  • Alexis Hagadorn — Columbia University, NYC
  • Jack Jartnell — Columbia University, NYC
  • Erma Hermens (Expert Maker Spring 2016) — Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam
  • Jo Kirby Atkinson — The National Gallery, London
  • Rozemarijn Landsman — Columbia University, NYC
  • Karin Leonhard — University of Konstanz, Germany
  • Peter Lukehart — The National Gallery of Art, DC
  • Michele Marincola — NYU Institute of Fine Arts, NYC
  • Diana Mellon — Columbia University, NYC
  • Amy Meyers — Yale Center for British Art, New Haven
  • Peter Miller — Bard Graduate Center, NYC
  • Christina Neilson — Oberlin College, Oberlin
  • Irma Passeri — Yale University Art Gallery, New Haven
  • Carol Snow — Yale University Art Gallery, New Haven
  • Marika Spring — The National Gallery, London
  • Maartje Stols-Witlox — University of Amsterdam
  • Jeroen Stumpel — University of Utrecht
  • Adriana Rizzo — Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC
  • Arie Wallert — Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam
  • Ittai Weinryb — Bard Graduate Center, NYC

Pratical Knowledge (2016-2017) Working Group Participants

    • Morgan Adams — Columbia University, NYC 
    • Divya Anantharaman (Expert Maker Fall 2016) — Friends Forever Taxidermy, NYC
    • Noam Andrews — Harvard University, Cambridge
    • Ann-Sophie Barwich — Columbia University, NYC
    • Rachel Berwick — Rhode Island School of Design, Providence
    • Marjolijn Bol — Utrecht University, Netherlands
    • Pascal Brioist — Tours University, France
    • Any Chang — Columbia University, NYC
    • Jessica David — Yale Center for British Art, New Haven
    • Michelle DiMeo — Chemical Heritage Foundation
    • Yvonne Elet — Vassar College, Poughkeepsie
    • Nathan Flis — Yale Center for British Art, New Haven
    • Robert Fucci — Columbia University, NYC
    • Martha Glowacki — Artist and Independent Curator, Madison, WI
    • Joe Godla — The Frick Collection, NYC
    • Fritz Horstman – Josef & Anni Albers Foundation, CT
    • Jordan Katz — Columbia University, NYC
    • Vera Keller — University of Oregon, Eugene
    • Katie Kremnitzer — Columbia University, NYC
    • Mehul Kumar — Columbia University, NYC
    • Ann-Sophie Lehmann — University of Groningen, Netherlands
    • Marie-France Lemay — Yale University, New Haven
    • Diana Mellon — Columbia University, NYC
    • Melinda Miller — Columbia University, NYC
    • Aimee Ng – The Frick Collection, NYC
    • Cleo Nisse — Columbia University, NYC
    • Lisa O’Sullivan — Columbia University, NYC
    • Alisha Rankin — Tufts University, Massachusetts
    • Robin Reich — Columbia University, NYC
    • Claire Sabel — Columbia University, NYC
    • Neil Safier — Brown University, Providence
    • Stiliana Savin — Barnard College, NYC
    • Vanessa Sellers — New York Botanical Garden, NYC
    • Yuanxie Shi — Columbia University, NYC
    • Carol Snow — Yale University Art Gallery, New Haven
    • Scott Sonnenberg — Columbia University, NYC
    • Jennifer Steenshorn — Columbia University, NYC
    • Jonathan Tavares — The Art Institute of Chicago, Illinois
    • Edward Town — Yale Center for British Art, New Haven
    • Nancy Turner – J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles
    • Ittai Weinryb — Bard Graduate Center, NYC