People

Director

Prof. Pamela H. Smith founded the Making and Knowing Project at Columbia University in 2014.  She specializes in early modern European history and the history of science. Her current research focuses on attitudes to nature in early modern Europe and the Scientific Revolution, with particular attention to craft knowledge and historical techniques.  She is founding director of the Center for Science and Society at Columbia.

Columbia University-Chemical Heritage Foundation Postdoctoral Scholars

Dr. Donna Bilak (2014-17)
Dr. Jenny Boulboullé (2014-16)
Dr. Joel A. Klein (2014-17)
Dr. Tianna Uchacz (2016-19)

Co-Director of Paleography

Marc Smith (Professeur de paléographie médiévale et moderne, École nationale des chartes) leads the summer paleography workshops at Columbia University.

Project Manager

Naomi Rosenkranz

Digital Encoding Lead

Terry Catapano, Columbia University

Senior Digital Editor

Alex Gil, Columbia University

Digital Research Assistants

Emre Tetik (2016-)
Sharan Suryanarayanan (2016)
Bingyan Hu (2015-2016)

Project Assistants

Caroline Surman (Spring 2017 -)

Student Research Associates

Miriam Pensack (2015-2016)
Jeffrey Palframan(2015-2016)
Claire Sabel (2014-2015)
Margot Lyautey (Summer 2016)
Philip Cherian (Summer 2016)

Copy Editors

Hannah Elmer (Fall 2016-)

Programming Research and Teaching Assistants

Atif Ahmed (Fall 2016 – Spring 2017)
Mehul Kumar (Fall 2016 – Spring 2017)
Varsha Maragi (Fall 2016 – Spring 2017)

Expert Makers

Fall 2014:  Tonny Beentjes, Programme leader Metal conservation, University of Amsterdam
Spring 2015: Andrew Lacey, Artist and Independent Scholar
Fall 2015: Marjolijn Bol, Visiting scholar, MPIWG, and Department of Conservation & Restoration, University of Amsterdam
Spring 2016: Erma Hermens, Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam

Laboratory Assistants

Nilam Patel (Fall 2015)
Bella Buscarino (Spring 2016)
Scott Sonnenberg (Spring 2016 – Fall 2017)

Other collaborators on the project include

The Conservation Training Programs at the University of Amsterdam
Technical Art History Group, School for Culture and Creative Arts, College of Arts, University of Glasgow
Victoria and Albert Museum/Royal College of Art — History of Design Postgraduate Programme

Advisory Board

Glenn Adamson — Museum of Art and Design, NYC
Marta Ajmar — Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Francesca Bewer — Harvard Art Museums, Cambridge
Michèle Bimbenet-Privat — Musée du Louvre, Paris
Sven Dupré — MPIWG; Freie U., Berlin
Erma Hermens — Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam
Dorothy Ko — Barnard College, NYC
Ann-Sophie Lehmann — U. Groningen
Pamela O. Long — Independent Scholar, USA
Alexander Marr — Cambridge U.
Ian McClure — Yale Institute for the Preservation of Cultural Heritage, New Haven
Amy Meyers — Yale Center for British Art, New Haven
Peter N. Miller — Bard Graduate Center, NYC
Peta Motture — Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Jonathan Prown — Chipstone Foundation, Milwaukee
Giorgio Riello — Warwick U.
Ulinka Rublack — Cambridge U.